Privacy policy

Privacy policy Stanceparts
Version 2.0 – On 27 May 2018 this page has been updated.

Stanceparts (eenmanszaak)
Jan Vermeerstraat 57
7545BN Enschede
The Netherlands
Telephone: 0031683246406
E-mail: info@stanceparts.com
CoC number: 60702397 (NL)
VAT number: NL207108584B01

We are aware that you trust us. It is our responsibility to protect your privacy. On this page you can read which data we collect when you visit our website, why we collect these data and how we improve your experience using our website based on these data. So you will understand how we work.
This privacy policy applies to the services of www.stanceparts.com. You must know that www.stanceparts.com is not responsible for the privacy policy of other websites and other sources. By using our website you acknowledge to accept our privacy policy.
www.stanceparts.com respects the privacy of all the visitors/users of its website and ensures that all personal information which you will give us, will be dealt with in a strict confidential manner.

How we use the collected data

Our Services
When you order one of our services/products then we will ask for personal data like name, birthdate etc. These data will be used to execute your order. These data will be stored on a security server owned by www.stanceparts.com or by a third party. We will not combine your personal data with other data.

The data we process depends on the service of our firm. Normally we will ask you about the following data:

  • Name
  • Function contact person
  • Birthdate
  • Gender
  • Contact information (e-mail, phone number)
  • BSN-number
  • Age
  • Account number

Communication
When you send emails or other messages to us it will be possible that we will save these messages. Sometimes we will ask for your personal data when this is relevant. This enables us to answer your questions and requests. These data will be stored on a security server owned by www.stanceparts.com or by a third party. We will not combine your personal data with other data.

Cookies
We collect data for research to get a better insight in our clients in order to tailor our services/products.
This websites uses cookies. A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a user’s web browser while the user is browsing the website. Every time the user loads the website, the browser sends the cookie back to the server to notify the website of the user’s previous activity. This information gathered by the cookie will be stored on the security server of www.stanceparts.com or by a third party. We use this information to see how you use the website and to make reports on website activity in order to offer you other services and products related to your activity on internet.

Purpose
We collect and use this information for no other purposes than described in our private policy unless we have received your permission to do otherwise.
The personal data will only be used for the effectuation of the contract.
The personal data will not be saved, longer than necessary for effectuation of the contract.
If you want, you can ask us to see your personal data or to delete your personal data or to adjust these.
If you don’t give us the information that we asked, we cannot carry out the agreement for you. Therefore, it is necessary that you give us the information that we asked for.
We will take care of the confidentially of the given personal data. This also counts for the third parties which we work with. With these parties we have contracts and also our security measures also will take care for the confidentially of the personal data.
Requests for seeing the data, to delete the data or to correct the data you can send to our firm, to M. Vuurboom. Our firm will respond within the period of four weeks. In case or a request for deleting the data, our firm will delete the data as soon as possible, unless the law obliges us to save the data.

If you have any complains about how we take care of your personal data, you can send this complaint to mister M. Vuurboom. Also it is possible to file a complaint with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (website: www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl)

Third Parties
We will not provide your data to other parties. In some cases your data will be shared internally but our personnel signed a non disclosure contract to respect the confidentiality of your personal data.

Alterations
This privacy policy is tuned to the current status of our website. Adjustments or changes on our website can lead to changes in the privacy policy. So we advise you to read our privacy policy on a regular basis.

Personal Data Options
We offer all visitors the possibility to look at, to change or to delete all personal data which has been provided to us.

Adjustments and termination/removal of Newsletter
At the bottom of all our mails you will find the possibility to adjust your personal data or to terminate the newsletter.

Adjustments/Removal communication
If you would like to alter your personal data or to remove these from our files then you can contact us. See below for contact information.

Switch off cookies
Most browsers are set up to accept cookies but you can set up your browser to refuse cookies or to notify you when a cookie is being sent to you. It is however possible that some services and functions on our website and on other website do not function properly when you have switched off cookies on your browser.

Questions and Feedback
We check on a regular basis if we comply with the privacy policy. If you have questions about our privacy policy do contact us.

Security & processor agreements
We have taken appropriate organizational and technical measures for the protection of the personal data insofar as these can reasonably be required of us, taking into account the interest to be protected, the state of the technology and the costs of the relevant security measures.

In situations where we can be designated as processor, we will confirm our responsibilities to the controller or agree with the controller through a processor agreement.

For situations in which we can be designated as controller, we have laid down in our privacy statement the core of our policy and the requirements from the AVG that we hold ourselves. This statement is available through our website.

Exception confidentiality
Naturally, the confidentiality does not apply if we are obliged to act differently on the basis of the laws or regulations. For example, if we have received a binding request or instruction from a competent authority. If we are allowed to inform the client in accordance with the regulations, we will of course do so (as soon as possible).

Incidents with personal data (data leak)
If there is an incident involving personal data, a so-called “data breach”, we will immediately, without prejudice to compelling reasons and interests, inform you of this immediately, if there is a real chance of (negative) consequences for your privacy and the realization of it. This concerns access to, or destruction, modification or release of – personal data without this being the intention. We strive to inform you within 48 hours after we have discovered this leak or have been informed about this by our (sub) processors.

A data breach must in some cases also be reported to the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This is the case when the leak leads or can lead to a significant (chance of) serious adverse consequences for the protection of personal data. If this is applicable, we will of course also report this immediately to the Dutch Data Protection Authority.

Adjustments
We reserve the right to change this statement. The latest version of the privacy statement is the applicable version and can be found on our website.

If you have questions about how we handle personal data, please let us know. The first point of contact within our organization regarding privacy is Mr M. Vuurboom